Tap water is absolutely safe in Tbilisi. It means that drinking water quality complies in full with the WHO recommendations and requirements of National regulations.
Drinking water monitoring laboratories of Georgian Water and Power are located at Samgori, Saguramo and Bulachauri head works. All laboratories have been accredited in compliance with ISO-17025:2018 standard and they are operating uninterruptedly.
Central Chemical and Microbiological Laboratory coordinates and monitors all laboratories of the company. It has obtained ISO-17025:2018 standard certificate.
Monitoring Drinking Water Quality
Quality of drinking water supplied by Georgian Water and Power to customers is tested permanently in automatic mode, and is controlled by specialists of GWP chemical and microbiological laboratory once per hour.
Quality control is carried out at headworks (Samgori, Grmagele, Aragvi gorge) as well as in the city’s water supply network. Central Laboratory is equipped with up-to-date apparatus and equipment, which enable to monitor water quality and chlorine dosage at a high level. Monitoring of quality of drinking water is carried out in all laboratories uninterruptedly.
Drinking water is tested according to 53 parameters. According to National regulations parameter checkout is a detailed procedure having its time and period. Most of the parameters are subject to hourly control, some parameters to hourly and some to weekly control. Some parameters are tested only on a monthly or yearly basis. According to the tests all parameters in drinking water are significantly low than maximum permissible concentration. Water quality is constantly tested in the capital’s water supply networks for safety of the population.
Drinking water, as safe and quality product, is supplied to the population after laboratory testing. Total about 510 000 customers are supplied with high quality drinking water.
For safety of population drinking water quality is especially strictly tested in summer. During water floods or other disasters additional tests and extensive sampling are carried out in coordination with competent state authorities.
Water Quality Standards
Quality of drinking water, its qualities and composition are defined by WHO international standards. Chemical composition and maximum permissible concentration of bacteriological pollution has been established which is safe for human health. Besides such organoleptic parameters of drinking water have been established which contribute to its pleasant taste.
Drinking water quality, state control and monitoring schedule, as well as frequency, defining indices and number of samples have been agreed with state regulatory bodies.